Privacy Policy

This notice explains how the Alliance for Parking Data Standards (APDS) collects and processes your personal data. 

Privacy Policy 

The Alliance for Parking Data Standards (APDS), formed by the International Parking & Mobility Institute (IPMI), the British Parking Association (BPA), and the European Parking Association (EPA), is a not-for-profit organization with the mission to develop, promote, manage, and maintain a uniform global standard that will allow organizations to share parking data across platforms worldwide. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and who we share it with.

Where we refer to your information or personal data in this policy, we mean any information about you from which you can be identified.

Company Details

 

The Alliance for Parking Data Standards Limited is registered in England and Wales, limited by guarantee without share capital.

 

Company number: 11288413   

 

Address: Chelsea House, 8-14 The Broadway, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, United Kingdom, RH16 3AH

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information from you when you register with us on the website (‘Sign-up’), request the specification, attend one of our events or if you submit a comment or become a supporter.

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier.

  • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, your engagement with APDS (for example, if you are in a working group), your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website (using cookies), products and services, and interactivity with our e-newsletters and emails (using our marketing software).

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

 

Subject Access/User Rights

 

As a registered user, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed of the use of your Personal Data

  • The right to access and/or to require the correction or erasure of your Personal Data

  • The right to block and/or object to the processing of your Personal Data

  • The right to not be subject to any decision based solely on automated processing of your Personal Data

 

If you have a complaint in relation to the processing of your data carried out under this Privacy Policy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner Office.

 

You may seek to exercise any of these rights by updating your information online (where possible) or by sending a written request to the Administrator, at the address above.

Information security

We always work to protect your personal information that we hold, its confidentially, integrity and availability.

  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.

  • We restrict access to personal information to Staff, Associates and Volunteers subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and who may be disciplined or have their contract terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

  • We have a Security Information Policy in place which defines the measures we take to protect your personal information. We use a combination of technology and procedures to ensure that our paper and computer systems are protected, monitored and are recoverable.

  • We only use third party service providers where we are satisfied that they provide adequate security for your personal data.

 

How will we use the information about you?

Your Personal Data may be used in the following ways:

  • To provide our services to you,

  • To respond to your requests and enquiries,

  • To improve our services, for example creating usage statistics

  • To request your participation in surveys, user groups or other initiatives which help us to improve our service and the standards.

  • To enable us to provide, to maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our employees and our associates.

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances (our lawful basis for processing your personal data):

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests or fundamental rights (which require the protection of personal data) do not override our legitimate interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to marketing communications (see below).

Supporter

If you have downloaded a specification or registered to become an APDS supporter we will use your information to manage your account (particularly contact, identity and profile data) and, if you agree, to email you with products, services and updates that we think may be of interest to you and your organization (contact data and marketing and communications data).

 

At any time you can update your communication preferences by clicking the link at the bottom of any e-zine you received from us or by emailing us.

 

Event Registrations:

 

If you register to attend one of our events we will use your data to manage the event and provide you with pre and post event information. We may also contact you about upcoming events, products and services that we believe are of interest to you.

 

Meeting Recordings

 

APSD may record online meetings and webinars.

 

Webinars and other similar events may be recorded and placed on our website for those registered with APDS to access as post event resources.

 

Governance, working group or other meetings are only recorded for minute taking purposes.  These recordings are deleted after the minutes are agreed and circulated to the meeting attendees. Additional permissions will be sought from individuals recorded if any recording or clip is to be shared outside of the login only area of the website. You may withdraw consent for your recorded image to be used at any time.

 

Members of the Public

 

We do not market to members of the public nor share information from members of the public with others for marketing purposes.

Sharing information with others

 

We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties from time-to-time under the following circumstances:

  • You request or authorize the disclosure of your personal details to a third party.

  • The information is provided to service providers who perform functions on our behalf, for example:

    • Hosting providers for the secure storage and transmission of your data

    • Legal and compliance consultants, such as external counsel, external auditors

    • Technology providers who assist in the development and management of our web properties.

 

Change to this Privacy Policy

 

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function if you do not allow or turn off cookies

 

Other Websites

This privacy policy only applies to the APDS website.  Our website contains links to other websites. If you follow links from the APDS website you should read the privacy policy of the destination website before sharing personal data on that site.  

 

How to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.  Please email info@allianceforparkingdatastandards.com and address your enquiry to the Data Protection Officer.

 

APDS Online Discussion Forum Disclaimer and Terms of Use

The APDS’s online discussion forums (Forums) are designed for registered users to discuss issues, receive expert advice, and share experiences related to their specific area of interest.

All discussion content within Forums reflect the views of individual participants only and do not necessarily represent the views held by the APDS as an organization.

Please read these terms of use carefully before participating.

 

The following terms govern the Forums presented on https://www.allianceforparkingdatastandards.org. Your use of the Forums will constitute your agreement to comply with these terms of use:

  1. You agree not to place on Forums any material that:

  • is obscene or includes offensive language

  • is profane, inaccurate, defamatory, false, inappropriate, threatening or hateful

  • constitutes junk mail or unauthorized advertising,

  • infringes on any person’s privacy,

  • violates copyright laws,

  • encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense,

  • gives rise to civil liability, or otherwise be in violation of any local, state, national, or international law or regulation.

 

APDS reserves the right to remove any such content at any time without your consent.

  1. To maintain a high-quality content, APDS reserves the right to remove messages we assess to be inappropriate or off topic and conduct editing we identify as reasonable. Although APDS can delete messages, you remain solely responsible for the content of your messages.

  2. You agree to the use of www.allianceforparkingdatastandards.org Forums for only lawful purposes and those that serve to act as a professional resource to you personally.

  3. It is your responsibility as a registered APDS user to exercise your judgment in evaluating or utilising any information shared within the discussion forum for your own use. We encourage you to confirm the information shared in the discussion forum with other peer-reviewed sources before undertaking any action on it.

  4. We do not assume any responsibility for any websites or resources that are linked to our site or that you browse because of a referral you gained through a link posted on the discussion forum.

  5. You can use the contact us link on our site to send us comments and/or criticisms regarding content posted and we welcome any feedback related to the content and administration of the Forums. However, we reserve the right to make final decisions on all content posted.

 

If you have questions or concerns about the above stated Disclaimers or Terms of Use of APDS’s Forums, please contact us.

Alliance_logo_final_Reverse-300dpi.png